Boyer et al v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 3:2014cv00260 - Document 61 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] In other words, the important question is whether there is an allegation that the railroad caused damage by impeding water flow; it does not matter whether the cause was faulty construction rather than faulty maintenance. To the extent § 88.87(2)(a) leaves any room for doubt, it is resolved by § 88.87(2)(c), which says that a property owner may bring a claim if the “railroad company . . . constructs and maintains a highway or railroad grade not in accordance with par. (a).” In other words, if the railroad company has impeded water flow in a manner prohibited by § 88.87(2)(a), then the statute applies, regardless whether the problem is construction or maintenance. Plaintiffs’ distinction between “construction” and “maintenance” is simply not supported by the statutory text. Plaintiffs point to several passages in the introductory section of the statute that discuss “construction” but not “maintenance.” E.g., Wis. Stat. § 88.87(1) (“It is recognized that the construction of highways and railroad grades must inevitably result in some interruption of and changes in the pre-existing natural flow of surface waters. . .”). However, the same provision states that “it is necessary to control and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways and railroad grades.” Id. (emphasize added). Obviously, drainage problems could be caused by faulty construction or faulty maintenance, so § 88.87(1) is not evidence that the legislature viewed the scope of the law as narrowly as plaintiffs do. 11 Finally, plaintiffs argue that, if Wis.