Jung, Kelli v. Cottonwood Financial Wisconsin, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00241 - Document 31 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] Jung affirmatively alleges that defendants “prepared, filed with the [Wisconsin] court and served on Plaintiff and her employer various legal documents including but not limited to an earnings garnishment, and earnings garnishment exemption notice, and other documents.” Dkt. 21, ¶ 40. Wisconsin law requires judgment creditors to submit a notice to the court before garnishing a debtor’s wages, and provides that the clerk of court will issue garnishment forms for the creditor to serve on the debtor and garnishee. Wis. Stat. § 812.35. After receiving notice, Jung had the right to “assert any defense to the earnings garnishment, by completing the answer form and delivering or mailing it to the garnishee.” Id. § 812.37(1). But Jung did not answer or otherwise object; in fact, she later consented to an extension of the initial garnishment period, even after defendants had completed several of what she now alleges to have been unlawful garnishments.