Miller, Melissa v. Interstate Auto Group, Inc. (WI), No. 3:2014cv00116 - Document 28 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Oct. 1, 2012) report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Baldukas v. B & R Check Holders, No. 12-CV01330-CMA-BNB, 2013 WL 950847 (D. Colo. Mar. 8, 2013); Murphy v. Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C., No. CIV.A. 13-10724-RWZ, 2014 WL 710959, at *1 (D. Mass. Feb. 26, 2014). 7 For all these reasons, I find that the stop payment provisions of the EFTA and Regulation E are enforceable against financial institutions only and not against third-party payees such as defendant. Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. IV. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l This leaves plaintiff’s claim under 15 U.S.C. §1693l, known as the EFTA’s anti-waiver provision. That section provides: No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1693l.