Mennes, Edward v. Capital One N.A. et al, No. 3:2013cv00822 - Document 17 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] B. Form 1099-C as Evidence of Debt Cancellation In the first four counts of his complaint alleging violations of the fair debt collection and fair credit reporting acts, plaintiff contends that defendants falsely reported his debt as “charged off with a balance due” because HSBC filed a Form 1099-C, which he believes discharged his debt without any obligation for repayment. The Internal Revenue Code requires any entity discharging an indebtedness to file an “information return” on Form 1099–C with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a). A “discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred” for the purposes of the regulation “only if there 6 has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred.” Id. (emphasis added).