CMFG Life Insurance Company et al v. J.P. Morgan Securities, LLC et al, No. 3:2013cv00580 - Document 60 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Stat. § 893.43, meaning that Rule 15(c)(1)(B) would not apply. “That does not end the inquiry, however, because Rule 15(c) provides that relation back is allowed if it is permitted by the state law that provides the applicable statute of limitations[.]” Henderson, 253 F.3d at 932. “The rationale is that if state law ‘affords a more forgiving principle of relation back than the one provided in this rule, it should be available to save the claim.’” Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(C)(1), cmt. to 1991 Amendment). Wisconsin’s relation-back statute is contained at Wis. Stat. § 802.09(3), which provides: If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party. Relying on the first sentence in § 802.09(3), which sets forth the general test for whether a pleading relates back without expressly requiring that the original action be timely filed, CUNA Mutual argues that the court should read no such requirement into the statute. 7 Case law actually