CMFG Life Insurance Company et al v. J.P. Morgan Securities, LLC et al, No. 3:2013cv00580 - Document 60 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] See, e.g., Am. Steel Foundries v. Laughlin, 30 F.2d 139, 142 (7th Cir. 1928); Schlotthauer v. Krenzelok, 274 Wis. 1, 79 N.W.2d 76 (1956). None of the cases cited by CUNA Mutual suggest that Wis. Stat. § 893.43 is meant only to apply to actions in which the party elects the latter remedy. See Credit Suisse, No. 14-cv-249, at 11. Defendants also argue that CUNA Mutual’s claims for rescission would be barred even under Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b), which sets the statute of limitations at six years from the date of “the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.” Preliminarily, the parties dispute the operative date.