Cheek, Joshua v. Beeman, Jen et al, No. 3:2013cv00527 - Document 88 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] The use of a taser in such circumstances constituted a permissible use of force.”) (citation omitted) (quoting Lewis v. Downey, 581 F.3d 467, 477 (7th Cir. 2009)); Crotteau v. Karlgaard, 48 Wis. 2d 245, 250, 179 N.W.2d 797, 800 (1970) (on civil battery claim, “[b]efore self-defense can be used as a justification for a civil assault and battery it must reasonably appear that the defendant was in danger of bodily harm.”). See also Wis. Stat. § 939.48 (“A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an 3 unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.”) (applying to criminal liability); Root v. Saul, 2006 WI App 106, ¶ 27, 293 Wis. 2d 364, 379, 718 N.W.2d 197, 204 (“We are not prepared to say that [the civil] rule is precisely the same as that articulated in Wis JI-Criminal 815, which is based on Wis.