Heckel, Brian v. 3M Company et al, No. 3:2013cv00459 - Document 109 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] A survival claim, codified under Wis. Stat. § 895.01, is “brought to recover damages suffered by the decedent prior to death.” Day v. Allstate Indem. Co., 2011 WI 24, ¶ 61, 332 Wis. 2d 571, 798 N.W.2d 199. For these claims, “both the cause of action and the recovery belong to the estate.” Id. In contrast, an action for wrongful death seeks “recovery not for the injury suffered by the deceased, but rather for the loss sustained to the beneficiaries because of the death.” Id. at ¶ 62 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Wisconsin Statute § 895.04(1) provides that the proper plaintiff in a wrongful death action is “the personal representative of the deceased person or . . . the person to whom the amount recovered belongs,” and subsection 2 sets forth the process for determining the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.