Goyette, Timothy v. Pugh, Jeff, No. 3:2012cv00080 - Document 28 (W.D. Wis. 2013)
[…] First, Goyette contends the Wisconsin Court of Appeals ignored Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.66 when it determined the offenses of aggravated battery and second-degree reckless homicide were not multiplicitous. He claims this statute supports the conclusion that the legislature intended to prevent cumulative punishments for the offenses of aggravated battery and second-degree reckless homicide and the Court of Appeals’ failure to consider the statute entitles him to relief. This argument lacks merit. Section 939.66 is entitled “Conviction of Included Crime Permitted.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.66. In relevant part it provides, “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following: 1) a crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged. 2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged . . .” Id. at (1)-(2). Goyette claims the Court of Appeals ignored this statute and its failure to do so amounts to a decision contrary to clearly established federal law.