Goyette, Timothy v. Pugh, Jeff, No. 3:2012cv00080 - Document 28 (W.D. Wis. 2013)
[…] After extensive plea negotiations, Goyette pled no contest to the reduced charges of second-degree reckless homicide and aggravated battery, both as party-to-the crime, with a gang member penalty enhancement. Wisconsin’s statute proscribing second-degree reckless homicide, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.06(1) (West) provides: “[w]hoever recklessly causes the death of another being is guilty of a Class D felony.” Wisconsin’s statute proscribing aggravated battery, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.19(5) (West), provides “[w]hoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.” Pursuant to these statutes and Wisconsin’s gang member enhancement statute (Wis. Stat.