Marks, Dennis v. City of Wausau et al, No. 3:2011cv00612 - Document 55 (W.D. Wis. 2013)
[…] Even aside from the fact that Marks’ responses to defendants’ proposed findings of fact are not properly supported by admissible evidence, none of his 7 proposed facts comes close to supporting intentional infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy claims. See Rabideau v. City of Racine, 2001 WI 57, ¶ 33, 243 Wis.2d 486, 627 N.W.2d 795 (elements of intentional infliction of emotional distress include “defendant's extreme and outrageous conduct” and plaintiff’s “extreme disabling emotional response,”); Wis. Stat § 995.50 (detailing types of civil invasion of privacy claims, such as “[i]ntrusion . . . of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person,” “[t]he use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person,” “publicity given to a matter concerning the private life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable person” and conduct prohibited under the criminal invasion of privacy statute).