Freeland v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America, No. 3:2011cv00053 - Document 52 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] Metro. Life Ins. Co., No. 06-C-0233, 2007 WL 1960627 (E.D. Wis. Jul. 2, 2007), for the proposition that ERISA preempts claims under Wis. Stat. § 628.46. See id. at *1 n.1 (citing Rud v. Liberty Life Assurance Co. of Bos., 438 F.3d 772, 777-78 (7th Cir. 2006) (noting that “parallel state law remedies [under ERISA] are preempted”)). This ruling is consistent with ERISA’s general preemption clause, which states that “the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any 3 Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1) reads in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. . . . Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment[.] . . . All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year. 13 employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title.” 22 U.S.C. § 1144(a).