Freeland v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America, No. 3:2011cv00053 - Document 52 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that it is appropriate to award Freeland simple interest at the rate of 12% per year, consistent with Wisconsin’s prejudgment interest statute. See Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1) (“All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.”). The court has calculated the required interest payment at $3,443.41 ($652.16 x .12 x 44), or approximately $78.26 per month, which appears inconsistent with plaintiff’s calculation.