Sierra Club v. Dairyland Power, No. 3:2010cv00303 - Document 32 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Id. § 7604(f)(4). It its third, fourth and fifth claims, plaintiff alleges that defendant is violating the Clean Air Act and Wisconsin regulations by failing to obtain a PSD permit before modifying its plants, failing to utilize best available control technology and failing to submit analysis of air quality in the area of the Alma and Genoa stations. For plaintiff’s claims to be timely, then, these violations must be either ongoing violations of standards or limitations or constitute a failure to obtain a permit that is required for operation of defendant’s plants. Section 7475 of the Clean Air Act, which sets forth the PSD requirements, is titled “Preconstruction requirements” and provides that “[n]o major emitting facility . . . may be constructed in any area in which this part applies unless . . . a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part setting forth emission limitations for such facility which conform to the requirements of this part. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1).