Sierra Club v. Dairyland Power, No. 3:2010cv00303 - Document 32 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Under the Act, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) identifies air pollutants that endanger public health or welfare, determines what concentrations of those pollutants are safe and prescribes “national ambient air quality standards,” national emissions standards for “hazardous air pollutants” and “new source performance standards.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408, 7409, 7411, 7412. Each state must insure that its ambient air meets the appropriate standards, 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a), and must develop a “state implementation plan” to achieve the standards 3 established by the EPA. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a). The state implementation plans must include “enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques . . ., as well as schedules and timetables for compliance” to meet the national ambient air quality standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). The Act also requires each state to designate those areas within its boundaries in which the air quality meets or exceeds ambient air quality standards for each pollutant.