Sierra Club v. Dairyland Power, No. 3:2010cv00303 - Document 32 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Duke Energy, 278 F. Supp. 2d at 650. In addition, a closer look at the requirement to utilize best available control technology shows that it is an ongoing operational obligation, not merely a preconstruction requirement. “Best available control technology” is defined in the Clean Air Act as “an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant subject to regulation . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3). The general definitions of the Act define “emission limitation” as “a requirement established by the State or the Administrator which limits the 27 quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuing basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source . . . . to assure continuous emission reduction.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (emphasis added). This language demonstrates that PSD sources must apply best available control technology emission limits continuously, once PSD is triggered, and that the obligation to apply best available control technology applies to the operation of a facility.