Genetic Technologies Limited v. Beckman Coulter, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00069 - Document 112 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Thomas Decl. ¶¶ 3-5, dkt. #87. Plaintiff does not cite any contrary evidence suggesting that defendant receives support from Wisconsin. Finally, plaintiff relies on its allegation that defendant Sunrise’s use of Third Wave’s testing kit violates the ‘179 patent. Dkt. #2, at ¶ 32. This does not help plaintiff because defendant does not use the kit in Wisconsin; the use occurs at defendant’s labs in New York. Plaintiff does not allege that defendant’s mere purchase of the kit is an infringing act, nor could it. 35 U.S.C. § 271(a) (infringement occurs whenever party “makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention”). Although defendant Sunrise would not be able to test the kit “but for” its purchase of the kit, that kind of causal connection is not enough. RAR, Inc. v.