Esberner et al v. Darnell et al, No. 3:2010cv00040 - Document 32 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] The program is a cooperative one; the Federal Government pays between 50% and 83% of the costs the State incurs for patient care, and, in return, the State pays its portion of the costs and complies with certain statutory requirements for making eligibility determinations, collecting and maintaining information, 9 and administering the program. See § 1396a. (Footnotes omitted). As a condition of receiving federal Medicaid funding, states must include a provision in their Medicaid plans for recouping funds expended on behalf of Medicaid recipients from liable third parties. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(25); Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 275-76. Consistent with that directive, Wisconsin’s Medicaid statutes include a subrogation provision, Wis. Stat. § 49.89, which provides, in relevant part: The department of health and family services . . . is subrogated to the rights of the recipient, beneficiary or estate and may make a claim or maintain an action or intervene in a claim or action by the recipient, beneficiary or estate against the 3rd party. Wis. Stat. § 49.89(2). Thus, by administering the Medicaid program, the Department operates as the state’s agent, ensuring that the funds are distributed to indigent residents and fulfilling the state’s statutory obligation to seek reimbursement from liable third parties.