Akright v. Hepp et al, No. 3:2009cv00648 - Document 37 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] In particular, defendants argue that their 14 decision to deny delivery of the documents and discipline plaintiff was justified by their “interest in upholding the public policy behind Wisconsin’s open records law.” Dfts.’ Br., dkt. #19, at 7. The general rule under that law is that “any requester has a right to inspect any record.” Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a). There are various exceptions to this rule, but only one of them relates to the status of the person making the request. Under Wis. Stat. § 19.32(3), “a committed or incarcerated person” may not make a request under the open records law unless he “requests inspection or copies of a record that contains specific references to that person or his or her minor children for whom he or she has not been denied physical placement under ch. 767, and the record is otherwise accessible to the person by law.” Defendants are careful not to argue that the open records law prohibits what occurred in this case.