Espenscheid, Aaron v. DirectSat USA, LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv00625 - Document 110 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] C. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim In addition to the arguments asserted above, defendants contend that plaintiffs’ claims under the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collective Law (WPCL) and the Minnesota wage law must be dismissed because plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. With respect to plaintiffs’ Minnesota FLSA claim, defendants contend that plaintiffs have pleaded no facts to support their bathroom and meal break claims. Under MFLSA § 177.253, all employees must receive “adequate time from work within each four consecutive hours of work to utilize the nearest convenient restroom.” Similarly, under § 177.254, employers “must permit each employee who is working for eight 25 or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal.” Defendants contend that “[t]here are a total of zero factual allegations” to support plaintiffs’ claims under these provisions.