Espenscheid, Aaron v. DirectSat USA, LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv00625 - Document 110 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] English, 496 U.S. at 78-79. Congress enacted the FLSA to eliminate “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers.” 29 U.S.C. § 202(a). The FLSA mandates that covered workers be paid a minimum wage and receive overtime compensation. Id. at §§ 206, 207. The FLSA was not intended to completely override the states’ traditional role in protecting the health and safety of their working citizens, as demonstrated by the FLSA’s “savings clause,” 29 U.S.C. § 218(a), which expressly allows states to provide workers more beneficial minimum wages and maximum workweeks than those mandated by the FLSA itself. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”).