Asbury United Methodist Church v. City of La Crosse et al, No. 3:2009cv00617 - Document 48 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] See, e.g., Group Health Coop, 229 Wis. 2d at 857-58, 601 N.W.2d at 7-8 (taxpayer was not “readying” land for tax exempt health center as of the January 1, 1994 assessment even though it had “paid $183,000 for allowing the subdivision, purchase and use of the property; ...conducted an environmental audit of the property; ...recorded utility, parking, sidewalk and driveway easements on the property; ...submitted site and landscape plans to Glendale; and, in December 1993, ...applied for a building permit”). Plaintiff alternatively argues that its property was exempt under § 70.11, because it “was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable.” As already discussed, however, the property’s use and occupancy 19 had changed between 2007, when the property had been exempt as a church-owned parsonage, and 2008, when it was left vacant.