Superior Vending, Inc. v. Dick's Bar of Hudson, Inc., No. 3:2009cv00567 - Document 79 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] However, voters have rejected efforts to legalize video poker machines and other forms of off-reservation video gambling. Budget Brief 99-6, at 2. 9 Chapter 945 of the Wisconsin Statutes regulates gambling and gambling machines, which are defined as “a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the machine.” § 945.01(3). A “gambling machine” does not include any “amusement device if it rewards the player exclusively with one or more nonredeemable free replays for achieving certain scores and does not change the ratio or record the number of the free replays so awarded.” Id. In State v. Hahn, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals clarified what type of machines may violate the statute, determining that “gambling machines” must pay out money or something of value. 203 Wis. 2d 450, 457, 553 N.W.2d 292, 294 (Ct. App. 1996) (Hahn I); see also State v.