Dakota, Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corporation v. Wisconsin & Southern Railroad Co., No. 3:2009cv00516 - Document 95 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] As such, DM&E s interpretation is barred both as a matter of law and undisputed fact, and Counts I and II of its complaint for breach of contract are without merit.12 12 While the discussion above is more than sufficient to explain the basis for dismissing DM&E s breach of contract claims, the court would be remiss not to note that an interpretation of the contract restraining all competition for rail services at a facility or location in perpetuity would also be problematic because it places unreasonable restrictions on trade. See generally Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10101 (“In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government (1) to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for transportation by rail; . . . [and] (5) to foster sound economic conditions in transportation and to ensure effective competition and coordination between rail carriers and other modes[.]”). Both parties agree that exclusive access rights are a standard industry practice.