Klaus, Jr. v. Eau Claire Area School District et al, No. 3:2009cv00479 - Document 68 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Dkt. #56. Dockets.Justia.com not void, whether defendants have breached the contract. The meaning of §118.24(1) and its application to the terms of a superintendent’s contract appear to be questions of first impression under Wisconsin law, and the parties point the court to no legislative history or prevailing practices under this statute for guidance. Nevertheless, because enforcement of the contract violates an express limitation in Wis. Stat. § 118.24(1) that “[t]he term of each employment contract may not exceed 2 years,” the 2009-2011 contract is illegal as written and void as a matter of law. Plaintiff’s motion will, therefore, be denied and defendants are entitled to summary judgment in their favor on plaintiff’s claim for breach of that contract.