Klaus, Jr. v. Eau Claire Area School District et al, No. 3:2009cv00479 - Document 68 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] The statute, read in context, is meant (if nothing else) to limit the term for which an administrator can be locked into employment 7 with a district. As written, the statute does not create an outright bar on administrators being employed with the same district for more than two years. What the statute does require is some action or -- in the case of one-year renewals or upon approaching the end of a two-year term -- inaction by a school board to have the administrator’s employment extended beyond an initial two-year term. See Wis. Stat. §§ 118.24(1) (“A contract for a term of 2 years may provide for one or more extensions of one year each.”); 118.24(6) (if no notice of either renewal of contract or of refusal to renew the contract is given at least 4 months prior to the expiration of the contract, then the contract in force will continue in force for 2 additional years).