Kolesar et al v. Molnar et al, No. 3:2009cv00326 - Document 37 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] The fact that Boo lived with his Wisconsin owners at times instead of with the handler whose salary defendants paid is irrelevant. (No one suggests that defendants had anything to do with Boo’s occasional stays with plaintiffs or that those stays had anything to do with the parties’ deal.) Although plaintiffs and defendants were in on the same deal, defendants’ activities cannot be said to have created “substantial and not isolated” contacts with this state under § 801.05(1)(d). Plaintiffs’ next argument is that personal jurisdiction may be exercised pursuant to § 801.05(5)(d), which permits jurisdiction where the action “[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant’s order or direction.” Plaintiffs contend that they sent defendants the American Kennel Club registration form from this state, which they say is a “document of title” and a “thing of value.” Although it is hard to say that membership in the club could be considered “title,” perhaps it is a “thing of value.”