Kolesar et al v. Molnar et al, No. 3:2009cv00326 - Document 37 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] For this reason, the forum selection clause cannot constitute consent to personal jurisdiction. Plaintiffs may think this unfair, particularly because they believe that defendants were leading them on, promising to sign the contract later, stating that the contract had been signed and then “forgetting” the contract. However, none of these statements gave plaintiffs the certainty of a signed document. Consent is not plaintiffs’ only argument. They also identify two statutory grounds for exercising personal jurisdiction over defendants: Wis. Stat. §§ 801.05(1)(d) and 801.05(5)(d). In neither case do plaintiffs establish the statutory requirements. First, 8 plaintiffs point to § 801.05(1)(d), which authorizes exercising personal jurisdiction over a defendant “engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” Under this subsection, a defendant may be subject to personal jurisdiction if he “solicits, creates, nurtures, or maintains, whether through personal contacts or long-distance communications, a continuing business relationship with anyone in the state.” Druschel v.