Wausau Steel Corporation v. Roper Whitney of Rockford, Inc., No. 3:2009cv00273 - Document 18 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] R. Randle Construction, Inc., 554 F.3d 1133, 1137-1138(7th Cir. 2009) (account stated determines preexisting debt when parties who have previously contracted agree there is truly an account between them). Therefore, plaintiff’s first cause of action is based on the Promissory Note, not any initial agreement. Under Wis. Stat. § 802.02(5)(b) and Fed. R. Civ .P. 4(e)(2), “A party may set forth 2 or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one claim or defense or in separate claims or defenses.” Plaintiff has done just that. If relief were granted to the plaintiff on any one of its three causes of action, it would preclude relief on the other two. Plaintiff simply is offering multiple legal theories on which a court may find relief for a single injury.