Employers Insurance Company of Wausau v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyds Of London et al, No. 3:2009cv00201 - Document 39 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Respondents’ cross petition raises statute of limitations, estoppel and laches defenses and includes a request that the court dismiss petitioner Wausau’s petition and disqualify petitioner’s party-appointed arbitrator because he is non-neutral. Jurisdiction is present under chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act, which expressly confers jurisdiction on federal courts to hear actions seeking to enforce an agreement or award falling under the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards. 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding. . . .”).