Borzych v. FRANK et al, No. 3:2009cv00021 - Document 26 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Defendant Lundquist recommended that this request be denied because runes were not allowed in any form other than as personal writings in the Book of Shadows. The Book of Shadows contains religious text and can be used as a personal journal or workbook. In addition, inmates may order educational books that discuss religious belief and practices related to runes. Because runes and rune cards are not allowed, there is no independent reason to provide inmates with a rune bag or rune cloth. OPINION A. RLUIPA and the Free Exercise Clause The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1, prohibits the government from imposing “a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution” unless the burden furthers a “compelling governmental interest,” and does so by “the least restrictive means.” Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 714-15 (2005).