Riddell, Inc. v. Schutt Sports, Inc., No. 3:2008cv00711 - Document 284 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Stats. § 100.18 Schutt’s Deceptive Trade Practices claim fails for two reasons. First, among other things, Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) requires the plaintiff to show that the deceptive misrepresentation caused the plaintiff to suffer a “pecuniary loss.” Novell v. Migliaccio, 2008 WI 44, ¶ 49, 309 Wis. 2d 132, 151, 749 N.W.2d 544, 553. As explained above, Schutt fails to identify any losses it suffered. Second, as I explained in Grice Engineering v. JG Innovations, Inc., 2010 WL 768971, at *6 (W.D. Wis. Mar. 4, 2010), § 100.18 does not provide a cause of action for misrepresentations made to non-parties; the Act “is not designed to protect product manufacturers from the deceptive acts of their competitors.” I stand by that conclusion. Although Schutt points out that this case is distinct from Grice because “there is no past relationship between Riddell and Schutt” and the deception at issue involves “a purported health benefit,” neither of these distinctions matters.