N.N. et al v. Madison Metropolitan School District, No. 3:2008cv00581 - Document 27 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 2403, a district court is required to notify the state Attorney General in any case in which the constitutionality of a state statute is “drawn in question.” In this case, plaintiff is not directly challenging a statute; the focus of the case is a policy of the school district. However, the district enacted that policy in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 118.51(7), which prohibits a school district from allowing any transfer that will “increase racial imbalance in the school district." Thus, whether or not plaintiff is seeking a declaration that invalidates § 118.51(7), the statute’s constitutionality 9 may be “drawn in question” by plaintiff’s claim. The attorney general’s position on that question is no secret; in December 2007 he published an opinion stating that § 118.51(7)(a) “is inconsistent with the equal protection guarantee of the United States Constitution, as those guarantees were applied in the Seattle School Dist. No. 1 case.” Op. Atty. Gen. 4-07, December 20, 2007, available at 2007 WL 4928489. Regardless whether the attorney general’s position is known already, he must be given an opportunity to weigh in on the matter.