N.N. et al v. Madison Metropolitan School District, No. 3:2008cv00581 - Document 27 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff defines the proposed class as follows: “All students of the District who were denied transfer to another school district, for one or more of the school years from 2002-2003 through 2007-2008, pursuant to the ‘racial imbalance’ provisions of the District’s full-time open enrollment program.” (I have modified this proposed definition in the order below for the purpose of clarity.) The open enrollment program is governed by a state law that allows students to transfer to other school districts under some circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 118.51. However, under § 118.51(7), a school district “shall reject any application for transfer into or out of the school district made under [the open enrollment program] if the transfer would increase racial imbalance in the school district.” The district adopted a policy that interpreted this provision to mean that a transfer request could not be granted if it would increase “the minority student population” (1) by more than .04% in the district “as a whole”; (2) by more than .5% at any particular school or (3) in schools in which