Irish et al v. BNSF Railway Company et al, No. 3:2008cv00469 - Document 75 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs do not argue that a trestle is not part of a “railroad grade” within the meaning of the statute or that a failure to clear debris from the trestle is not a failure to "maintain" the railroad grade. Rather, 8 plaintiffs’ only developed argument regarding the scope of Wis. Stat. § 88.87 is that it is a “governmental immunity” statute that applies to private parties only when they are “affiliated with governmental entities.” Plts.’ Br., dkt. #72, at 20, 25. The obvious problem with the argument is that it is flatly contradicted by the language of the statute. Section 88.87 applies to “any county, town, city, village, railroad company or the department of transportation.” Plaintiffs do not even attempt to address the actual language of the statute. Instead, they cite several cases in which courts described § 88.87 in ways that would exclude a railroad company.