Westye Group-Midwest, LLC et al v. Independent Sheet Metal, Inc., No. 3:2008cv00322 - Document 98 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Dkt. #83. Before addressing the pending motions, I must determine whether defendant’s contacts with the state of Wisconsin were sufficient to support the exercise of personal jurisdiction over it. Asset Allocation and Management Co. v. Western Employers Ins. Co., 892 F.2d 566, 569 (7th Cir. 1989) (“without jurisdiction the court could not properly order [defendant] to do or not do anything”). Wis. Stat. § 801.05 defines the circumstances in 5 which courts in Wisconsin can exercise personal jurisdiction over an individual or entity. Under § 801.05(1)(d), such jurisdiction extends to a defendant who “[i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” Generally, “a defendant has ‘substantial and not isolated’ contacts with the state if the defendant ‘solicit[s], create[s], nuture[s], or maintain[s], whether through personal contacts or long-distance communications, a continuing business relationship with anyone in the state.’” Druschel v.