Citgo Petroleum Corporation v. Ranger Enterprises, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00657 - Document 92 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] According to plaintiff, the allegations that the fuel supply breach led to the demise of the parties’ franchise relationship and caused continuing damages demonstrate that defendant is inappropriately connecting the undersupply claim to plaintiff’s non-renewal of the franchise agreement. Plaintiff’s reasoning is unconvincing. The Petroleum Marketing and Practices Act provides a remedy for a franchisee, in this case defendant, to sue a franchisor, in this case plaintiff, for failing to renew a franchise agreement unless certain conditions exist. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(a) (“no franchisor engaged in 11 the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce may—(1) terminate any franchise . . . prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration date, stated in the franchise”); 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) (precondition and grounds for termination or nonrenewal). In this case, defendant’s allegations do not discuss any acts taken by plaintiff regarding nonrenewal.