Harrington et al v. Nordentoft et al, No. 2:2021cv01182 - Document 48 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Therefore, Harrington’s ability to recover from the defendants rests solely with his negligence claims, which provide an adequate (potential) remedy for his injury. II. Ms. Simms and Chaos Farms Are Entitled to Summary Judgment on Harrington’s Negligence Claims Ms. Simms and Chaos Farms also contend that Harrington’s negligence claims must be dismissed because he was more negligent than they were as a matter of law. Wisconsin is a comparative negligence state. See Wis. Stat. § 895.045. Subsection (1) of section 895.045 provides that “[c]ontributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person . . . to recover damages for negligence resulting . . . in injury to person . . . , if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.” The statute further provides that “[t]he negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent.” Id. “Generally, the apportionment of negligence is for the jury.” Skybrock v. Concrete Constr.