Rivers et al v. B Braun Medical Inc et al, No. 2:2019cv00988 - Document 105 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] In an action by any person to recover damages for injuries caused by a defective product based on a claim of strict liability, the fact finder shall first determine if the injured party has the right to recover damages. To do so, the fact finder shall determine what percentage of the total causal responsibility for the injury resulted from the contributory negligence of the injured person, what percentage resulted from the defective condition of the product, and what percentage resulted from the contributory negligence of any other person. Wis. Stat. § 895.045(3)(a). Thus, in its last clause, the statute permits what it refers to as “product defendants”—“the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or any other person responsible for placing the product in the stream of commerce,” Wis. Stat. 895.045(3)(b)—to assert that “any other person” was responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries, see also Wis.