Vaserman v. Commissioner of the Social Security Administration, No. 2:2019cv00267 - Document 25 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Id. The court found that if the answer to both questions is “yes,” 6 then it is a “patently rational assumption” that you own one hundred percent of the funds in the account. Id. “Indeed, it would be unusual for a person not to own all the funds in her individually titled account.” Id. (emphasis in original). The court further found that the presumption has the “obvious benefit” for administrability and also supports the administration’s “mandate to make eligibility determinations without reference to self-serving or non-verifiable accounts from the person seeking benefits.” Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1383(e)(1)(B)(i) (“The requirements prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security . . . shall require that eligibility for benefits under this subchapter will not be determined solely on the basis of declarations by the applicant concerning eligibility factors or other relevant facts, and that relevant information will be verified from independent or collateral sources and additional information obtained as necessary in order to assure that such benefits are only provided to eligible individuals (or eligible spouses) and that the amounts of such benefits are correct.”). Again, the evidence shows that Vaserman was the sole owner of the account and that he could withdraw the funds and dispose of them as he pleased (as shown by his testimony that he withdrew $15,000.00 in cash from the account).