Vargas v. Beth et al, No. 2:2019cv00092 - Document 14 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Applicants for admission may be temporarily released on parole “for urgent humanitarian 13 reasons or significant public benefit.” § 1182(d)(5)(A); see also 8 C.F.R §§ 212.5(b), 235.3 (2017). The Jennings Court also explained that “once inside the United States, aliens do not have an absolute right to remain here.” 138 S. Ct. at 837. Such an alien may still be removed if he falls into one or more classes of deportable aliens as described in 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a), including those who have been convicted of certain criminal offenses since admission. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1227(a)(1), (2). Section 1226, which governs the arrest and detention of such aliens pending their removal, sets out a default rule: The Attorney General may issue a warrant for the arrest and detention of an alien “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). As the Jennings Court summed up, “U.S. immigration law authorizes the Government to detain certain aliens seeking admission into the country under §§ 1225(b)(1) and (b)(2).