Guile v. Berryhill, No. 2:2018cv00671 - Document 18 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] I will address each argument in turn. 1. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) The Commissioner argues that this action must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because, as stated above, § 405(g) only allows for judicial review of “final decisions” and because the ALJ did not issue a decision on Guile’s disability claim, there is no “final decision” to review. The Commissioner further argues that the regulations make clear that a dismissal of a request for a hearing is not subject to judicial review, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1459 (“[D]ismissal of a request for a hearing is binding, unless it is vacated by an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council.”). As an initial matter, it appears the Commissioner’s argument currently before me is an argument frequently made, and frequently rejected, in this circuit because of the Seventh Circuit’s decision in Boley v. Colvin, 761 F.3d 803 (7th Cir. 2014). See, e.g., Rodemeier v.