Guile v. Berryhill, No. 2:2018cv00671 - Document 18 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] And again, in this case, like in Boley, Ms. Faulkner pursued her case “as far as the agency permitted.”[Boley, 761 F.3d at 806]. The ALJ determined that she lacked good cause for her failure to appear at the scheduled hearing and the Appeals Council denied -5- review of that decision. [Filing No. 17–1 at 2–3.] Because she pursued her case as far as the agency allowed, she is “entitled to judicial review of her contention that the agency mishandled her case.” Id. at 806. Id. The court also rejected the Commissioner’s argument that Boley did not specifically address 20 C.F.R. § 416.1459, which states that “dismissal of a request for a hearing is binding, unless it is vacated by an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council.” The Faulkner court found that what § 416.1459 establishes is that decisions of the Commissioner are binding unless further action to challenge them is taken.