Skyrise Construction Group LLC v. Annex Construction LLC, No. 2:2018cv00381 - Document 34 (E.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Stat. § 100.18 claim, Skyrise must show that Annex: (1) made a representation to “the public” with the intent to induce an obligation; (2) the representation was untrue, deceptive, or misleading; and (3) the representation caused Skyrise a pecuniary loss. See K & S Tool & Die Corp. v. Perfection Mach. Sales, Inc., 2007 WI 70, ¶ 19, 301 Wis. 2d 109, 121–22, 732 N.W.2d 792, 798. While Skyrise argues that Wis. Stat. § 100.18 is applicable to the transaction at issue in this case, I am not convinced. Skyrise is correct that commercial entities can recover under Wis. Stat. § 100.18. See id. But Skyrise is incorrect that § 100.18 is so broad that it protects “any person” from untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements made with the “intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract.” (Pl.’s Br. in Supp. of Summ. Judg. at 27.) Rather, § 100.18 protects “the public” from untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements made with the intent to induce the public to enter into “any contract 13 or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service . . . .” (emphasis added). Although unpublished, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals’ decision in Bundy v. Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 1998 WL 265042, 220 Wis. 2d 357, 582 N.W.2d 504 (Ct. App. 1998) is instructive.