Midwest Commercial Funding LLC v. Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company, No. 2:2016cv00885 - Document 38 (E.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] In addition, Midwest alleges that Marsh did not have a license that, under Wisconsin law, an insurance agency must have in order to participate in the procurement of the type of insurance that Midwest purchased from Cincinnati. Midwest alleges that Marsh’s not having this license rendered the Cincinnati policy illegal. The Wisconsin Statutes contain two provisions imposing liability on a person who assists in the procurement of an illegal insurance policy. The first is Wis. Stat. § 618.39, which provides, in part, that “[n]o person may do an insurance business in this state if the person knows or should know that the result is or might be the illegal placement of insurance.” Wis. Stat. § 618.39(1). The statute makes any person who does so “personally liable to any claimant under the policy for any damage proximately caused by the person’s violation.” Id. § 618.39(2). Such damage, the statute says, “may include damage resulting from the necessity of replacing the insurance in an authorized insurer or the failure of the unauthorized insurer to perform the insurance contract.” Id. The second provision, Wis.