Fresenius Medical Care Midwest Dialysis LLC et al v. Humana Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2016cv00711 - Document 68 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] As stated by Humana, essential health benefits are essential because they are required under the ACA—i.e., every qualified plan must have them. The court is unpersuaded that it erred in its reading of what “essential” means. Congress left it to the Secretary to define the scope of benefits required under 42 U.S.C. § 18022, instructing the Secretary to “ensure that the scope of the essential health benefits … is equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan ….” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(2). It went further to note certain “elements” that the Secretary was required to consider in defining the term. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4).