Fresenius Medical Care Midwest Dialysis LLC et al v. Humana Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2016cv00711 - Document 68 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] (B) Emergency services. (C) Hospitalization. (D) Maternity and newborn care. (E) Mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment. (F) Prescription drugs. (G) Rehabilitative and habilitative services and devices. (H) Laboratory services. (I) Preventive and wellness services and chronic disease management. (J) Pediatric services, including oral and vision care. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1). Congress further stated that “[t]he Secretary shall ensure that the scope of the essential health benefits … is equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan, as determined by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(2). To enable the Secretary to assess what sorts of benefits were typically covered by employers, Congress required the Secretary of Labor to conduct a survey of employer plans.