Fresenius Medical Care Midwest Dialysis LLC et al v. Humana Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2016cv00711 - Document 68 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Fresenius contends that “the statute permitted agency clarification of the parameters of what benefits are specifically included within ‘essential health benefits,’ but it always required that all healthcare services in the categories listed in [42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)]—including for chronic disease management—be included.” (ECF No. 48 at 11 10.) It argues (and no one disputes) that end stage renal disease is a chronic disease and that dialysis is necessary to manage it. Thus, according to Fresenius, dialysis is an essential health benefit under 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b). Congress stated, “Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall define the essential health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least the following general categories and the items and services covered within the categories[.]” It then went on to list the ten general categories set forth in § 18022(b). Fresenius’s reading of the statute as requiring that insurers cover everything within those ten categories overlooks the first clause of the sentence—“[s]ubject to paragraph (2).”