J&J Sports Productions Inc v. Santos, No. 2:2015cv00665 - Document 26 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Case No. 15-CV-665 ABEL SANTOS, d/b/a LA CARRETA VIEJA, Defendant. DECISION AND ORDER In June 2015 plaintiff J & J Sports Productions Inc. filed a complaint alleging that defendant Abel Santos, the owner of the bar La Carreta Vieja, unlawfully intercepted a satellite broadcast of a boxing match, Manny Pacquiao v. Juan Manuel Marquez, IV Welterweight Fight Program, (“Pacquiao-Marquez IV”). (ECF No. 1.) The parties consented to the full jurisdiction of a magistrate judge. (ECF Nos. 3, 19.) The parties subsequently stipulated that Santos is liable to J & J under 47 U.S.C. § 605 and that J & J is entitled to recover actual or statutory damages “not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just.” (ECF No. 18.) The parties filed simultaneous briefs and Dockets.Justia.com simultaneous responses setting forth their respective positions on the amount of damages that should be awarded.