J&J Sports Productions Inc v. Santos, No. 2:2015cv00665 - Document 26 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] (See ECF No. 18.) Nor does the affidavit of J & J’s investigator. (See ECF No. 22-1.) It’s J & J burden to prove damages. See Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Extasis Corp., No. 07CV3853(NGG)(CLP), 2008 WL 3049905, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2008) (citing Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992)); see also J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Homestyle Rest. Grp. LLC, 4 No. 13-CV-506, 2014 WL 4072132, at *4 (E.D. Wis. Aug. 15, 2014). Because J & J has failed to demonstrate that Santos willfully violated 47 U.S.C. § 605, the court will not enhance the statutory damages award. J & J is entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs. The governing statute mandates that “[t]he court direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Counsel for J & J estimates devoting seven hours at a rate of $250 per hour, plus $420 in fees, for a total of $2,170. (ECF No. 22 at 2.) Santos does not challenge these amounts nor does the court find them unreasonable.