Gartmann v. Hall Render Killian Heath & Lyman PC et al, No. 2:2015cv00113 - Document 20 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Brunton, 2010 WI 50, ¶¶ 45-46 (citing Gammon v. GC Servs. Ltd. P’ship, 27 F.3d 1254 (7th Cir. 1994), and Clomon v. Jackson, 988 F.2d 1314 (2d Cir. 1993)). The pertinent provision of the WCA at issue in this case, § 427.104(1)(L), states that in attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction involving an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may not “[t]hreaten action against the customer unless like action is taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt.” For present purposes there is no dispute that the WCA applies and that Gartmann is a consumer or customer and Clement Manor is a debt collector as defined in the WCA. The parties have pointed to and the court has found no pertinent caselaw regarding interpretation of § 427.104(1)(L).