DU v. Seemeyer et al, No. 2:2013cv01457 - Document 121 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] In 1989, Congress amended the Medicaid Act to broaden the categories of services that participating states must provide to Medicaid-eligible children. Moore, 637 F.3d at 1233. The 1989 Amendment mandates that participating states provide EPSDT services to all Medicaid-eligible persons under the age of twenty-one. Id. The EPSDT program is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r). Section 1396d(r)(5), a catch-all provision, mandates that participating states provide to Medicaid-eligible children “[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in subsection (a) of this section to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan.” Section 1396d(a)(1)-(29) enumerates twenty-nine categories of care and services defined as “medical assistance,” which includes “private duty nursing services.” See § 1396d(a)(8).