DU v. Seemeyer et al, No. 2:2013cv01457 - Document 121 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Second, in Moore v. Reese, 637 F.3d 1220 (11th Cir. 2011), a case factually very similar to D.U.’s, the Eleventh Circuit had found that both the treating physician and the state have roles to play in determining medical necessity. In Moore, a severely disabled minor filed a § 1983 action alleging a violation of the Medicaid Act when her Medicaidfunded private duty nursing care was reduced from 94 to 84 hours per week. The Moore court articulated that a state does not execute its duties under the Medicaid Act simply by providing a required service; rather, it must still ensure, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b) that the required service is “sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve 11 its purpose.” 637 F.3d at 1261 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b)).