DU v. Seemeyer et al, No. 2:2013cv01457 - Document 121 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Section 1396d(a)(1)-(29) enumerates twenty-nine categories of care and services defined as “medical assistance,” which includes “private duty nursing services.” See § 1396d(a)(8). In other words, under the EPSDT, it is mandatory for states to provide all twenty-nine categories of care, including “private duty nursing services,” to Medicaideligible children who qualify under the EPSDT provision. However, a state “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). A state’s provision of a required EPSDT benefit, such as private duty nursing services, “must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Although states do not 5 have discretion over the categories of medical services and treatment that must be provided to children, the EPSDT did not change the “medical necessity” limitation.