Johnson v. LVNV Funding et al, No. 2:2013cv01191 - Document 47 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Therefore, summary judgment as to liability will be granted to Johnson on her claim based on §§ 425.104 and 425.105. 2. Threat and Harassment—W is. Stat. § 427.104(h) W isconsin Statute § 427.104(h) states that a debt collector may not, in attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction, “[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to a customer.” The court applies an objective standard to determine if the action of the debt collector can be expected to threaten or harass. See Assocs. Fin. Serv. of Wis., Inc. v. Hornik, 114 W is. 2d 163, 168, 336 N.W .2d 395, 398 (Ct. App. 1983).