Johnson v. LVNV Funding et al, No. 2:2013cv01191 - Document 47 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] In other words, plaintiff has already received the relief to which she is entitled under these provisions. 956 F. Supp. 2d at 969-70. Beal is on point and suggests that § 425.105(1) provides the shield of a defense to the collection lawsuit, not the sword in the form of a consumer lawsuit seeking damages. But Beal is merely persuasive authority, and Johnson should not lose this claim due to Beal’s failure to provide Judge Crabb with any authority. Here, Johnson points to bbc, 2013 W L 5377280 (W .D. W is. June 7, 2013). Nevertheless, there is a sim ilar problem in this case. 15 W is. Stat. §§ 425.301 and 425.302. Section 425.301 states that “[a]ny right or obligation declared by chs. 421 to 427 is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect” and that the remedies provided in the sections immediately following should be liberally construed “to the end that the customer as the aggrieved party shall be put in at least as good a position as if the creditor had fully complied” with those chapters.