Schmidt v. Pollard, No. 2:2013cv01150 - Document 48 (E.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] The evidence that Schmidt wanted to present was excluded for a myriad of reasons. Under state law, a defendant seeking to mitigate first-degree intentional to second-degree intentional homicide, a defendant bears the burden of producing some evidence of adequate provocation. “Provocation” is defined as “something which the defendant reasonably believes the intended victim has done which causes the defendant to lack self-control completely at the time of causing death,” id. § 939.44(1)(b); and provocation is “adequate” when it is “sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted person,” id. § 939.44(1)(a).