Smith v. Siarnicki et al, No. 2:2008cv00530 - Document 61 (E.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] (Docket No. 51.) Smith responds that he never signed a statement admitting to the allegation. (Docket No. 57.) He contends that he would never have signed a waiver because a hearing would have exposed the allegation as unfounded. (Docket No. 57 at 3.) However, Smith does acknowledge that he signed Docket No. 55-4. In this document, Smith acknowledges he did not complete the domestic violence program but contends that this was because he could not afford it. Wisconsin Statute § 302.113(8m)(b) states: If a person released to extended supervision under this section signs a statement admitting a violation of a condition or rule of extended supervision, the department may, as a sanction for the violation, confine the person for up to 90 days . . . . It is undisputed that Smith was required to attend the domestic violence program as a condition of his extended supervision.