Jackson v. Kingston, No. 2:2006cv01203 - Document 43 (E.D. Wis. 2011)
[…] JJ-KK, TT). Thus, any errors were harm less. - 12 - his appellate counsel raised. (Petitioner s Reply Brief at 1-2). If a state court rejects a prisoner s federal claim on adequate and independent state procedural grounds, then the claim is procedurally defaulted, and a federal court must normally refrain from addressing it when reviewing the prisoner s petition for habeas corpus. Bivens v. Rednour, 2011 WL 2197727, at *3 (7th Cir. 2011). Under state law, a petitioner cannot raise claims of error that could have been raised in the appeal or in a previous motion under § 974.06(4) unless the petitioner offers a sufficient reason for failing to raise such a claim. Escalona-Naranjo, 517 N.W.2d at 164. § 974.06(4) states that: [a]ll grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. The law set forth in § 974.06(4) and Escalona-Naranjo has been recognized as an independent and adequate state law ground of procedural default. See Perry v. McCaughtry, 308 F.3d 682, 692 (7th Cir. 2002).