IBS Inc v. Ameritas Life Insurance Corp, No. 1:2023cv01097 - Document 16 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Thus, IBS’s claim is not that Ameritas has taken and carried away, used, transferred, concealed, or retained possession of IBS’s property, but rather that Ameritas has refused to pay IBS the money IBS believes it is owed as commissions for the sale of Ameritas products. Whether IBS is contractually entitled to such payment or not, Ameritas’s failure to pay is not theft. Indeed, 5 absent an enforceable contract, IBS has no claims to the commissions at all. Its alternative claim for civil theft is, as Ameritas suggests, incoherent. IBS’s claim for theft by fraud under § 943.20(1)(d) fails for much the same reason. “Theft, as defined in § 943.20(1)(d) of the Criminal Code of Wisconsin, is committed by one who obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving that person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Wis. JI-Criminal 1453A: Theft by Fraud: Representations Made To Owner– § 943.40(1)(d). The property to which IBS claims it is entitled is a percentage of the money that Ameritas received in payment for its insurance products.