Harley et al v. Fay Servicing LLC, No. 1:2023cv00674 - Document 23 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Compl. ¶ 22. In response, Defendant contends that RESPA does not apply to the loan at issue in this case. Defendant argues that RESPA only applies to consumer loans and that Plaintiffs’ commercial loan made for a business purpose is expressly exempt from RESPA’s coverage. Def.’s Br. in Supp. at 10, Dkt. No. 20. In support of their argument, Defendant cites § 2606(a)(1), which states, “[t]his chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.” 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1). Plaintiffs do not dispute Defendant’s contention that RESPA only applies to consumer loans, or that the loan in this case was a business loan. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15–16. They nevertheless argue that RESPA applies here because Defendant opted into RESPA through its conduct.