Senior Opportunity Fund Operations-I LLC et al v. Assisted Living by Hillcrest LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv01008 - Document 26 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot plausibly allege a civil theft claim because Defendants acted with Plaintiffs’ express authorization pursuant to the agreements. They assert that, at most, this case presents a “contract dispute where the value of services rendered is the only real issue.” Defs.’ Br. at 9, Dkt. No. 12-1. The existence of a contract does not, in itself, bar claims for civil theft. See H.A. Friend & Co. v. Prof’l Stationary, Inc., 2006 WI App 141, ¶ 17, 294 Wis. 2d 754, 720 N.W.2d 96. Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b) is intended to specifically target those who “are entrusted with the property of another and who retain or use that property in a way that does not comport with the owner’s wishes.” Aslanukov v. Am. Express Travel Related Servs. Co., 426 F. Supp. 2d 888, 893 (W.D. Wis. 2006). Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that they had preexisting bank accounts that were set up and used by the parties for over two years to pay for operating expenses.