Senior Opportunity Fund Operations-I LLC et al v. Assisted Living by Hillcrest LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv01008 - Document 26 (E.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Stat. § 895.446, affords a civil right of action to recover damages from anyone who has committed criminal theft. Wisconsin’s criminal theft statute describes five punishable offenses: 6 “theft of movable property; theft of money, negotiable security, instrument, paper, or negotiable writing by one in possession; theft of property from one with a superior interest; theft by fraud; and theft by failure to return property after expiration of a lease or rental agreement.” State v. Lopez, 2019 WI 101, ¶ 17, 389 Wis. 2d 156, 936 N.W.2d 125 (citing Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a)– (e)). Plaintiffs’ claim is premised on Defendants’ violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b), theft of money. That section provides that an individual commits civil theft when she, “[b]y virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money . . . , intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money . . . without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert his or her own use or to the use of any other person except the owner.” Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot plausibly allege a civil theft claim because Defendants acted with Plaintiffs’ express authorization pursuant to the agreements.