Dellis et al v. Fay Servicing, LLC, No. 1:2018cv00202 - Document 27 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Absent some allegation suggesting why Fay would have wanted to interfere with Plaintiffs’ contract with Juniper, the claim has no more plausibility than the anti-trust claim at issue in Twombly. In sum, Plaintiffs’ intentional interference with contract claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations contained in Wis. Stat. § 893.57. To the extent Plaintiffs seek to assert a claim that accrued after February 7, 2015, the allegations of the amended complaint fail to state a plausible claim. Plaintiffs’ second cause of action will therefore be dismissed. B. Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1)(c) Wisconsin Statute § 224.77(1)(c) prohibits mortgage providers from making “a false, deceptive, or misleading promise relating to the services being offered or that influences, persuades, 9 or induces a client to act to his or her detriment.” Plaintiffs allege that “Fay’s statements with respect to forbearance were false, deceptive and misleading promises that influenced [Plaintiffs] to their detriment, namely, the [Plaintiffs] accepted the forbearance and made payments based on the promises that the new modification would be offered