Northern Group, Inc. v. Tech 4 Kids Inc., No. 1:2017cv01367 - Document 39 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] (c) If it cannot be determined under par. (a) or (b) when a commission becomes due, a commission becomes due according to the custom and usage prevalent in the state for the particular industry of the principal and independent sales representative. Wis. Stat. § 134.93(2). The statute indicates that a principal must give an independent sales representative “at least 90 days’ prior notice of any termination” of the contract. § 134.93(3). When a contract is terminated, a principal “shall pay an independent sales representative all commissions that are due to the independent sales representative at the time of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the contract between the principal and the independent sales representative.” § 134.93(4). T4K contends that Northern Group does not meet the statutory definition of an “independent sales representative.” To repeat, an “independent sales representative” is “a person . . . who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission.” § 134.93(1)(b). The parties do not dispute that a “person” under the statute may be a corporation. See Indus. to Indus., Inc. v. Hillsman Modular Molding, Inc., 252 Wis. 2d 544, 644 N.W.2d 236 (2002) (holding that Wis.