Northern Group, Inc. v. Tech 4 Kids Inc., No. 1:2017cv01367 - Document 39 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 12–13, ECF No. 1; see also id. ¶ 24 (“The parties established a valid, enforceable agreement pursuant to which Northern Group provided sales and marketing services to Tech 4 Kids in exchange for payment of commissions.”). Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the non-movant, as the court is required to do at this stage, Northern Group has sufficiently pleaded facts to show that it is an independent sales representative under § 134.93. T4K also contends that the commissions sought by Northern Group do not fit within the statutory definition of “commissions.” The statute provides that commissions are “compensation accruing to an independent sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales made by the independent sales representative or as a percentage of the dollar amount of profits generated by the independent sales representative.” § 134.93(1)(a). T4K argues that Northern Group does not satisfy the first prong because, even though it alleges it acted as T4K’s sales representative, it does not allege that it made any orders or sales.