Northern Group, Inc. v. Tech 4 Kids Inc., No. 1:2017cv01367 - Document 39 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, T4K’s motion to dismiss Northern Group’s claim for unjust enrichment will be granted. Of course, if the legal or factual circumstances change, I am free to reconsider this ruling. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b). C. Wis. Stat. § 134.93 Finally, Northern Group alleges that T4K is liable for payment of commissions due, plus exemplary damages of up to 200%, under Wis. Stat. § 134.93, for its failure to pay Northern Group’s “independent sales representative” these commissions. An “independent sales representative” is “a person . . . who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission.” § 134.93(1)(b). The statute defines “commission” as “compensation accruing to an independent sales representative for payment by a principal.” § 134.93(1)(a). The commission rate can be calculated in one of two ways: (1) “as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales made by the independent sales representative” or (2) “as a percentage of the dollar amount of profits generated by the independent sales representative.” Id. The statute further explains when commissions are due to an independent sales representative. It provides in relevant part: (2) Commissions; when due. (a) Subject to pars.