Merryfield et al v. KLI INC et al, No. 1:2017cv00742 - Document 61 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] (b) That the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property. (c) That the defective condition existed at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer. (d) That the product reached the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it was sold. (e) That the defective condition was a cause of the claimant’s damages. Wis. Stat. § 895.047. Under Wis. Stat. § 895.047(3)(b), “[e]vidence that the product, at the time of sale, complied in material respects with relevant standards, conditions, or specifications adopted or approved by a federal or state law or agency shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective.” In order to be entitled to a presumption, the party relying on the presumption bears “the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed