Gambsky v. Berryhill, No. 1:2017cv00322 - Document 27 (E.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] But the assessment of a claimant’s RFC is the 10 responsibility of the ALJ, not the doctors, once a case proceeds to that level: “Although we consider opinions from medical sources on issues such as whether your impairment(s) meets or equals the requirements of any impairment(s) in the Listing of Impairments in appendix 1 to subpart P of part 404 of this chapter, your residual functional capacity (see §§ 416.945 and 416.946), or the application of vocational factors, the final responsibility for deciding these issues is reserved to the Commissioner.” Id. (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) (“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level or at the Appeals Council review level, the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the Appeals Council makes a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity.”). In this case, the ALJ carefully considered and weighed the opinions and other statements of the medical sources, including the medical consultative examiner, in formulating an RFC for Plaintiff. No error has been shown. Plaintiff’s argument on this issue is without merit.